Monday, May 17, 2010

Good Morning Riley!!!

Good Morning!!! The early bird got to make a card this morning...LOL. I have been up since 5:00 am, yep you heard is a shock I know but I was excited to put these colors together today for Megan over at Picture Perfect Creations Color Challenge Blog. It has been two weeks since I have seen the sun come up and I still believe that people should be sleeping.... *wink* but alas here we are with Riley!

Today's color combo Green Galore, Whisper White, Basic Black and Basic Gray got me thinking about Riley. You see I bought this stamp a while ago and just haven't got it inky. It was perfect for me because our lives have been filled with soccer practice, games and pictures and this color green reminded me of their jersey color last year, it is a little lighter, but pretty close.

Here he is! I used for the first time the drops to add something extra. I have also had these for a while and thought how am I going to use them. Now I know...LOL. I also discovered this morning that I don't have a 1" square punch...what is up with that....*giggle*. One more thing to look out for. I am also going to enter soccer Riley into the KL Stampin N Scrappin Challenge #30 (we are to show our animal friends some love).

I also used my water color pencils as my stampin' up brown markers were to dark to color Riley with. It covered his cute eye's so their water color pencils worked wonders. The hounds tooth Cuttlebug folder too is awesome too! Oh and I can't forget one of my fav punches the ticket punch.

Being quiet was a chore this morning as to not wake Tristan. Usually music and hot chocolate are the order of the day for crafting but not this morning. Make up time will have to come soon...LOL. There have been so many awesome challenges and I look forward to being able to participate this week.

In the last week my DH has been off from work (so needless to say no time for crafting :0 ), gymnastic's, soccer pictures (games, practices), sitting in a doctors office....well you get the idea. My highlight this last week was going to see Lifehouse and DAUGHTRY!!! With Lori, Melissa and Jackie. It turned into an adventure as Lori's van broke down on the way. Luck was on our side and we were close to her sisters place and Jackie's hubby was around to help out. Then my DH and Lori's DH helped by picking us up after the concert. Even if we hadn't of gotten to the concert it would have been a great time with the girls and a little stress. The concert was AWESOME and has added to my book of memories. So hugs to you Lori and your van you are a trooper!!

Well this morning I am going to get my kids and hubby up with a super smile and try not to want to crash at 4pm...LOL. I am babysitting today, a soccer game tonight and well who knows what kind of adventures are in store for me today. Wishing you all the very best.

Please hop on over to the other PPC Creators to check out their awesome work this week. Give them some love we all love comments. If you could click on my side bar their links will be there. (Sorry gotta run my daughter needs me).


HAVE A SUPER MONDAY!!!! and don't forget to stop bye and play at PPC-CC.


  1. Great card, love the LO and the textured background panel. Thanks for joining us at KL Stampin N Scrappin for Risa's Animal-Riffic Challenge. Hugs, Kelly

  2. Look at you with that Riley! SO FUN and CUTE! I hope you find time to scrap with loud music later today! Hugs! Nicole

  3. Oh wow, Tamie is so darn cute, and those colors worked great, love the texture, the drops are awesome and the coloring masterful! You are like Lori, very creative in the wee hours of the morn! Hugs, and wowsers awesome card!

  4. super fun card for a kid's birthday or whatever! the color combo this week is perfect for your stamp set selection! ~Paula

  5. tamie I can't believe you were up at 5 am!! you're crazy!!! The card turned out great and those drops are really cool looking!! Looks kinda like wet paint. Great job this week!

  6. This fella is such a cutie patootie! The PPC colors work very well on this card, Tammie! Thanks for joining us this week at KLSNS too :)

  7. Awww this is such a cute card!! Thanks for playing with us at KL Stampin N Scrappin! :) Hugs!

  8. super cute card, love the colors thanks for joining us at KLSNS

  9. He is so sweet.The colors were great for this card. Lv it.